VGP Golden Beach Resort
Chennai · Beachfront Resort & Event Venue
Why Choose VGP Golden Beach Resort?
A landmark beach resort on Chennai's East Coast Road, operating since 1975, with beachfront lawns, multiple garden venues, diverse accommodation types, and experience hosting weddings, corporate events, film shoots, and large-scale celebrations.
HiyaResort Brief
VGP Golden Beach Resort is a beachfront property on East Coast Road, Injambakkam, Chennai, established in 1975. It offers multiple room categories including sea view suites, garden rooms, and yurt cottages, alongside 8 named event spaces ranging from intimate gardens to a beachfront lawn with capacity for up to 7,000 guests theatre-style. The resort caters to weddings, corporate events, film shoots, and photography packages.
HanuExplore the Property
Venues
View All Venues →Beach Lawn
Min 500 | Theatre: 7,000 | Cluster: 3,500OutdoorOpen Sky
- Theatre: 7000
- Cluster: 3500
- Minimum: 500
Suitable for: Destination weddings, wedding receptions, banquets, corporate events, film shoots
- Direct sea backdrop
- Open sky or covered event options available
- Suitable for film shoots and high-profile receptions
By the Bay Lawn
Min 100 | Theatre: 200 | Cluster: 100OutdoorOpen Sky
- Theatre: 200
- Cluster: 100
- Minimum: 100
Suitable for: Social gatherings, corporate gatherings
- Framed by dwarf coconut trees and hibiscus plants
- Stage and entrance arch
- Enchanting waterfall
- Enclosed space for greater privacy
- Adjacent to By the Bay restaurant
Jade Garden
Min 100 | Theatre: 350 | Cluster: 150OutdoorOpen Sky
- Theatre: 350
- Cluster: 150
- Minimum: 100
Suitable for: Birthday parties, wedding receptions, school/college reunions, corporate gatherings
- Sea on one side, By the Bay restaurant on the other
- Scenic photography setting
Peacock Garden
Min 100 | Theatre: 350 | Cluster: 150OutdoorOpen Sky
- Theatre: 350
- Cluster: 150
- Minimum: 100
- Undulating lush green ambiance
Ruby Garden
Min 150 | Theatre: 450 | Cluster: 180OutdoorOpen Sky
- Theatre: 450
- Cluster: 180
- Minimum: 150
Suitable for: Social gatherings, corporate gatherings
- Shaded by mango trees from dawn to dusk
- Cool venue setting
Pearl Garden
Min 100 | Theatre: 1,000 | Cluster: 500OutdoorOpen Sky
- Theatre: 1000
- Cluster: 500
- Minimum: 100
- Located near resort entrance
- Well insulated from road traffic
- Well-manicured green lawn
Selva Hall
Min 50 | Theatre: 175 | Cluster: 75Indoor- Theatre: 175
- Cluster: 75
- Minimum: 50
Suitable for: Family gatherings, reunions, corporate events
- Situated above Santhosh Hall
- Adjacent lawns for outdoor dining and team building
- Surrounded by greenery
Santhosh Hall
Min 100 | Theatre: 500 | Cluster: 300Indoor- Theatre: 500
- Cluster: 300
- Minimum: 100
Suitable for: Conferences, meetings, corporate events, gatherings
- Overhead projectors
- Personalised PA systems
- Surrounded by greenery
Rooms
View All Rooms →VGP Golden Beach Resort offers five distinct accommodation categories — Sea View Room, Garden View Room, Garden Verandah Room, Yurt Cottage, and Raja Cottage — suitable for couples, families, and event guests seeking an on-site stay. Rooms feature air conditioning, Wi-Fi, TV, and beach proximity, making them a convenient option for multi-day wedding parties, corporate retreats, and leisure travellers.
Sea View Room
Sea View
- Air conditioning
- Beach access
- High-speed Wi-Fi
- 24-hour room service
- HD television
- Coffee maker
- Modern luggage and clothing storage
Garden View Room
Garden View
- Air conditioning
- Beach access
- Wi-Fi
- Television
- Telephone
- Coffee maker
- Modern luggage and clothing storage
- Room service
Garden Verandah Room
Garden View
Yurt Cottage
- Attached bathroom
- Air conditioning
- Water heater
- Television
- Telephone
- Transparent dome ceiling for stargazing
Raja Cottage
Amenities & Experiences
View All Amenities →Dining
Recreation
Business
Guest Services
Events at VGP Golden Beach Resort
View All Venues →Destination Wedding
Corporate Day Outing
Birthday Celebration
Film & Photo Shoot
About VGP Golden Beach Resort
VGP Golden Beach Resort is a beachfront resort located on East Coast Road (SH 49), Injambakkam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, in operation since 1975. The property sits along the Bay of Bengal, offering guests direct beach access and scenic sunrise views. It accommodates a wide range of events — from intimate corporate meetings to large destination weddings — across eight named outdoor and indoor venue spaces, with the beachfront lawn alone holding up to 7,000 guests in theatre style. Accommodation spans five distinct room and cottage categories including sea-view suites, garden-view rooms, garden verandah rooms, yurt cottages with transparent domes, and the Raja Cottage. The resort also offers dedicated photography packages for weddings, outdoor couples shoots, and birthday sessions. With a stated capacity ranging from 100 to 10,000 guests across its grounds, the property suits large-scale events, film and advertising shoots, and family celebrations. It is operated by the VGP Group of Companies, and its current management traces the founding legacy to the late Mr. VG Panneerdas.
Property at a Glance
8 (6 outdoor lawns/gardens + 2 indoor halls)
Named Event Spaces
7,000 (Beach Lawn)
Largest Venue Capacity (Theatre)
100 to 10,000 guests
Overall Estate Capacity
5 categories (Sea View, Garden View, Garden Verandah, Yurt Cottage, Raja Cottage)
Room / Accommodation Types
₹35,000
Photography Packages From
1975
In Operation Since
East Coast Road (ECR / SH 49), Injambakkam, Chennai
Location
Property Personality
Beachfront
The resort sits directly on the East Coast Road shoreline, with the Beach Lawn using the sea as a live event backdrop and multiple room categories offering direct beach access.
Heritage-inspired
Founded in the 1970s by VG Panneerdas, the property carries a multi-generational legacy and includes the Raja Cottage, built from the founder's original architectural diary drawings.
Large-scale
The estate supports gatherings from 50 to 10,000 people across eight named venue spaces, positioning it for high-capacity destination weddings and mass public celebrations.
Versatile
The resort has hosted film shoots, advertising productions, maternity photography, corporate day outings, weddings, and seasonal public events, reflecting a wide operational range.
Cultural
The site describes VGP as 'perhaps the only resort in India devoted to showcase the timeless beauty and all-encompassing nature of Indian arts and crafts.'
Things to Consider
- The Beach Lawn has a minimum booking capacity of 500 guests; it may not be available for small gatherings.
- By the Bay Lawn has a maximum capacity of 200 theatre-style, making it unsuitable for events exceeding that scale.
- Selva Hall has a minimum capacity of 50 and a maximum of 175 theatre-style, suited only to smaller functions.
- Photography packages are priced separately from room and venue bookings; inclusions should be confirmed directly.
- The resort is located on ECR SH 49 in Injambakkam — travel times from central Chennai can vary significantly with traffic conditions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is VGP Golden Beach Resort located?
The resort is located at No. 5/159, East Coast Road (SH 49), Injambakkam, Chennai – 600115, Tamil Nadu, India.
What is the maximum capacity of the resort for events?
The resort can accommodate gatherings from 100 to 10,000 people across its combined venue spaces. The largest single venue, the Beach Lawn, holds up to 7,000 guests in theatre configuration.
What types of events does VGP Golden Beach Resort host?
The resort hosts destination weddings, wedding receptions, corporate day outings, conferences, birthday parties, film shoots, advertising shoots, maternity photography, and seasonal events including New Year, Christmas, and Valentine's Day celebrations.
How many event venues does the resort have?
There are eight named event spaces: Beach Lawn, By the Bay Lawn, Jade Garden, Peacock Garden, Ruby Garden, Pearl Garden, Selva Hall, and Santhosh Hall.
Does VGP Golden Beach Resort offer on-site accommodation?
Yes, the resort offers five accommodation categories: Sea View Room, Garden View Room, Garden Verandah Room, Yurt Cottage, and Raja Cottage.
What amenities are included in the Sea View Room?
Sea View Rooms feature sea views, beach access, air conditioning, high-speed Wi-Fi, 24-hour room service, HD television, coffee maker, and modern luggage and clothing storage.
What makes the Yurt Cottages unique?
The Yurt Cottages are set within an enclosed jungle area called Kalakkad and each features an attached bathroom, air conditioning, water heater, TV, telephone, and a transparent dome on the ceiling for stargazing at night.
Does the resort offer photography packages?
Yes. Wedding photography packages start from ₹50,000, while outdoor couple shoots and birthday photography packages start from ₹35,000 each.
How do I contact VGP Golden Beach Resort to make a booking enquiry?
You can call +91-9677760992 or email [email protected].
Is the Santhosh Hall equipped for corporate conferences?
Yes. Santhosh Hall accommodates up to 500 guests theatre-style and 300 cluster-style, and is equipped with overhead projectors and personalised PA systems for corporate events and conferences.
Questions Worth Asking
Getting to VGP Golden Beach Resort
Located at No. 5/159, East Coast Road, Injambakkam, Chennai – 600115, Tamilnadu. The resort sits along the ECR (SH 49), one of Chennai's most accessible coastal highways.
No 5/159, SH 49, ECR, Injambakkam, Chennai, Tamilnadu 600115
View on MapNearest Railway Station
Not specified
Nearest Airport
Chennai International Airport
Nearest Bus Stand
Not specified
Taxi Availability
Contact Property
Airport Transfer
Contact Property
Parking
Available
Major Road: East Coast Road (ECR / SH 49)
Nearby Landmarks:
- Injambakkam Beach, East Coast Road
VGP Golden Beach Resort, Chennai — Beachfront Venue for Weddings, Events & Resort Stays
◆VGP Golden Beach Resort is a well-established beachfront property situated at No. 5/159, East Coast Road (SH 49), Injambakkam, Chennai 600115, Tamil Nadu. Founded in the 1970s by the late Mr. VG Panneerdas and in continuous operation since 1975, the resort has grown into one of Chennai's most recognised event and hospitality destinations along the ECR corridor. The property occupies a large coastal plot where guests wake up to sea views and direct beach access, with the Bay of Bengal forming a natural, ever-changing backdrop for both leisure and formal gatherings. The resort is managed today by the VGP Group of Companies, carrying forward a founding ethos that combines entertainment, cultural showcase, and warm hospitality. Over the decades, VGP Golden Beach Resort has hosted film productions, advertising shoots, maternity photography sessions, corporate day outings, high-profile destination weddings, New Year celebrations, Christmas events, and Valentine's Day gatherings, demonstrating the breadth of occasions this single property is equipped to serve. The sheer scale of the grounds — supporting gatherings from as few as 50 people up to a stated maximum of 10,000 across the entire estate — means the resort can simultaneously host intimate private functions and large public events without one impinging on the other. Its longevity across generations of Chennai families is itself a statement of consistent service delivery in a competitive hospitality market.
The event infrastructure at VGP Golden Beach Resort comprises eight named spaces, each with its own character, capacity range, and suitable use case. The Beach Lawn is the property's flagship outdoor venue, described as one of the most picturesque event lawns in Chennai, with the sea providing a dramatic backdrop. It accommodates up to 7,000 guests in theatre configuration and a minimum of 500, making it the preferred choice for large destination wedding receptions, high-profile corporate events, and film shoots requiring open coastal scenery. By the Bay Lawn is a more intimate enclosed space framed by dwarf coconut trees and hibiscus, adjoining the property's dining restaurant; it holds up to 200 theatre-style and is suited to social and corporate gatherings of up to 100 people. Jade Garden, positioned between the sea and the By the Bay restaurant, accommodates 350 guests theatre-style and 150 cluster-style, and is a popular choice for birthday parties, wedding receptions, and college reunions. Peacock Garden offers lush greenery with undulating lawns and seats up to 350 theatre-style. Ruby Garden, shaded by mango trees, provides a cool outdoor setting for up to 450 guests theatre-style and suits both social and corporate functions. Pearl Garden, near the resort entrance, can hold up to 1,000 guests theatre-style and 500 cluster-style, with the site noting it remains well insulated from road traffic despite its proximity to the main entrance. Indoors, Santhosh Hall seats up to 500 theatre-style and 300 cluster-style, and is equipped with overhead projectors and personalised PA systems for conferences and corporate events; Selva Hall, situated directly above Santhosh Hall, holds 175 theatre-style and is suited to family gatherings, reunions, and smaller corporate sessions, with adjacent outdoor lawns available for breakout dining or team-building activities.
VGP Golden Beach Resort provides five accommodation categories for guests seeking an on-site stay. The Sea View Room is described as a deluxe suite with breathtaking sea views and direct beach access, featuring air-conditioned interiors, high-speed Wi-Fi, 24-hour room service, HD television, coffee maker, and modern storage solutions. The Garden View Room offers similar amenities — air conditioning, Wi-Fi, television, telephone, coffee maker, and luggage storage — with convenient beach access but oriented towards the resort's garden landscape rather than the ocean frontline. The Garden Verandah Room is designed with couples and newlyweds in mind, positioned as a romantic accommodation option within the resort grounds. The Yurt Cottage is a distinctive accommodation type set within an enclosed jungle area on the property called Kalakkad; each yurt features an attached bathroom, air conditioning, water heater, television, and telephone connection, with the defining feature being a transparent dome on the ceiling through which guests can view the night sky. The Raja Cottage is a named cottage with historical significance, described as having been built based on architectural drawings found in the founder's diary and completed in time for a family milestone occasion. Together, these five categories provide options for leisure couples, families, and event guests who prefer to stay on-site rather than commute to and from the venue.
The dining experience at VGP Golden Beach Resort is anchored by By the Bay, the property's named restaurant, which is described as a premium dining establishment situated alongside the By the Bay Lawn. Two of the venue spaces — By the Bay Lawn and Jade Garden — are explicitly positioned adjacent to or framed by this restaurant, suggesting that dining access is integrated into the outdoor event experience on that side of the property. Specific menus, cuisine styles, and operating hours for By the Bay are not detailed on the website, and guests planning events or extended stays should confirm food and beverage options directly with the resort. The property does not describe a dedicated spa, gymnasium, or swimming pool in its available content; however, direct beach access is a consistent feature across multiple room categories and event spaces, providing a natural recreational amenity for guests. The beach itself — with sunrise views described as among the finest on the East Coast Road — functions as both a leisure space and a scenic asset for photography and event backdrop purposes.
VGP Golden Beach Resort is located on East Coast Road (ECR, State Highway 49), one of Chennai's most well-known arterial coastal roads connecting the city southward through a series of beach townships. The resort's address in Injambakkam places it approximately within the broader southern ECR belt that includes Besant Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, and Sholinganallur to the north. ECR is well served by road transport from central Chennai and the IT corridor. Chennai International Airport is the primary aviation gateway to the city, handling both domestic and international flights, and the ECR is accessible from the airport via the OMR–ECR interchange or through the city road network. The nearest mainline railway connectivity is via Chennai Central or Chennai Egmore stations, with local suburban train services running along the coastal line providing access to nearby stations. The site does not specify distances to the airport or railway stations, and prospective guests are advised to verify current travel times given Chennai's variable traffic conditions. The ECR itself is a scenic, relatively free-flowing road compared to the city's inner corridors, and auto-rickshaws, app-based cabs, and private vehicles are the typical modes of transport for the final leg of the journey to Injambakkam.
The resort's website does not publish formal booking, cancellation, or refund policies in its scraped content. Prospective event organisers and room guests should contact the sales team directly at +91-9677760992 or [email protected] to obtain current pricing, availability, advance deposit requirements, and cancellation terms before confirming any booking. Minimum guest counts are specified per venue — ranging from 50 for Selva Hall to 500 for the Beach Lawn — and event planners should verify whether the resort permits outside caterers, independent decorators, or DJ and entertainment vendors, as these policies are not disclosed on the website. Photography package pricing starts from ₹35,000 for outdoor and birthday shoots and from ₹50,000 for wedding photography, but exact inclusions, delivery timelines, and photographer availability should be confirmed at the time of enquiry. For large events requiring overnight accommodation for guests, room block bookings and group rates should be negotiated in advance given the property's popularity for destination weddings and multi-day corporate retreats.
VGP Golden Beach Resort is well-matched to a broad spectrum of event types and guest profiles. Couples planning destination weddings will find a combination of large beachfront lawns, intimate garden venues, and on-site accommodation that supports both the ceremony and the extended wedding party experience. Corporate planners organising day outings, team-building events, conferences, or annual gatherings benefit from the range of indoor and outdoor spaces with AV infrastructure, catering adjacency, and the distinctive coastal setting that distinguishes an ECR venue from a city hotel banquet hall. Families celebrating milestones — birthdays, anniversaries, school reunions — can choose from mid-sized garden venues that offer privacy and greenery without requiring the full scale of the beachfront lawn. Film and advertising production teams, as well as photographers seeking coastal, garden, and architectural backdrops, have historically used the resort for shoots. The resort's five accommodation categories make it equally viable as a short leisure getaway for couples and small families seeking a beach stay with resort amenities within driving distance of Chennai city.